Synthesis and Characterization of Hetero-metal Nanoparticles within Amphiphilic Copolymer Micelle as a Template Controlling Metal Ion Concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hidenori Otsuka  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00344193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 孝  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10183162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKUMA Daisuke  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部・応用化学科, 嘱託助教 (30569174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 触媒機能 / 自己会合ミセル / 複合金属ナノ粒子 / 活性酸素消去能 / 異種金属複合ナノ粒子 / 触媒活性 / 自己会合性高分子錯体 / 酸化還元反応 / 定量的ナノ粒子合成 / 自己組織化高分子 / 金属錯体 / 配位子 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 自己会合性高分子ミセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that amphiphilic block copolymer (PEG-b-DPA) composed of poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) as hydrophilic segment and 2,2-dipicolylamine (DPA) as hydrophobic and metal-coordination segment can be highly stable template for synthesizing platinum (Pt) NPs. PEG-b-DPA-Pt(II) obtained by the complexation with K2PtCl4 self-assembled into micelles with partially-localized Pt(II) in micelle core. The following reduction of Pt (II) provided homogeneously distributed Pt NPs (1-2 nm) in micelle (PEG-b-DPA-Pt(NPs)).
The significantly high redox-activity of PEG-b-DPA-Pt(NPs) promoted the spontaneous reduction of Ag ions. Elemental analysis suggested the formation of core-shell type (Pt@Ag) bimetallic NPs. These results suggested that the improved redox-activity by the combination of PEG-b-DPA with Pt NPs was attributed to the interchange of redox-active species between DPA and Pt NPs. Furthermore, redox activity of the Pt@Ag NPs was studied from chemical and biological view points.