Development of a novel method for the determination of inorganic oxyanions by reaction electrospray ionization mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Kin-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30175468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 弘樹  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80397603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエレクトロスプレーイオン化質量分析法 / オキソ酸イオン / イオンクロマトグラフィー / 電気透析 / 脱塩装置 / 質量分析 / 無機微量分析 / オキソ酸 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化質量分析計 / カルボン酸化合物 / 脱水縮合反応 / 定量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel methods for the determination of inorganic oxyanions by electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESIMS) have been developed using dehydration reactions between oxyanions and carboxylic acids at the ES interface. Twelve oxyanions (VO3-, CrO42-, MoO42-, WO42-, BO33-, SiO32-, SiO44-, AsO44-, AsO2-, SeO42-, SeO32- and NO2-), out of 16 tested, reacted with four aminopolycarboxylic acids, i.e., IDA, NTA, CyDTA and TTHA, at the ES interface to produce the dehydration products which gave intense mass ion responses, sufficient for trace analysis. Among them, trace determinations of CrVI and silica in water samples, and AsO44- and AsO2- in Hijiki were achieved after on-line ion chromatography (IC). Moreover, a desalter based on electrodialysis was developed and was applied to the on-line desalter/ESIMS system for the determination of SiO44- and BO33- in natural water samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エレクトロスプレーイオン化質量分析法(ESIMS)は、液体クロマトグラフィー(LC)と結合したLC/MSに応用され、生化学分析や有機微量分析において、現在、大変有力な分析方法となっているが、無機イオンの微量定量分析への応用研究は、極めて限られていた。申請者らのこれまでの研究および本研究により、ESIMSによる金属イオン、ハロゲン化物イオン、そしてオキソ酸イオンなど、ほとんどの無機イオンの実用的な定量法が開発された。これらの研究は、今後のESIMSの本分野への本格的応用へ道を開く研究と考えられる。