Novel magnetic effects contributing to the development of Analytical Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watarai Hitoshi  大阪大学, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 招へい教授 (30091771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気分析科学 / 磁気泳動 / 磁気光学効果 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気配向線二色性 / 磁気サニャック効果 / 電磁泳動 / 磁化率 / 磁気泳動モル比法 / 磁気sagnac効果 / 溶液界面 / 凝集過程 / 磁気線二色性 / 磁気配向 / 磁気分離 / 液液界面 / 磁気化学効果 / 磁気泳動法 / 界面磁気分析 / 微粒子磁気分析 / Sagnac効果 / 電磁泳動力 / 磁気旋光 / 磁性 / 可視化 / 磁気光学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Magnetophoretic mole-ratio method in a solid extraction system and a solvent extraction system was invented. Chiral recognition of 2-alkyl alcohol was developed by using the magnetic circular dichroism spectra of J-aggregate of protonated porphyrin on acidic silica slurry. 2) The magnetic field enhancement of the surface plasmon coupled emission was discovered. 3) The magnetic susceptibility of microparticles was estimated from the magnetophoretic falling velocity of the particle in air or from the concept of zero-velocity method in solvents with known magnetic susceptibility. 4) From the magnetic orientational linear dichroism spectra and the Sagnac interference effect of magnetic nanoparticles (MNPs) dispersions, the agglomeration and de-agglomeration of MNPs were sensitively detected. The magnetic field effect on the polarized light reflection intensity of the glass/water interface was used for the detection of the interfacial adsorption of MNPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な磁場発生技術が開発されている現在の環境下で、磁場を用いる新たな分析法の開発は、学術的にも産業的にも大きな可能性を有する研究課題である。本研究は、学術的成果として、化学結合の力学的評価法の開発やナノ粒子や界面に係る磁場効果や新規な磁気光学効果を見出した。応用面では、分光法を用いない磁気モル比法を開発し、磁性トナーの磁化率の新評価法、診断や医療に利用されている磁性ナノ粒子の新たな分析法を開発した。