Development of a method for fusion of biological cells onto supported lipid bilayers and its application to membrane protein analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANETA Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20243909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Keiko  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30311525)
TAKEYASU Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90373323)
Research Collaborator HIGASHIDANI Naoki
KANAJI Keisuke
KOBAYASHI Sakurako
MAKI Tomomi
OGAWA Kazuma
KARITA Shingo
MITSUNOBU Manami
SHIMADA Yuhi
HARADA Airi
KUDO Simire
ISOYAMA Mika
KUBOI Mai
FUJII Tatsuya
MIKI Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 単一細胞計測 / 細胞融合 / 電気泳動 / 単一分子検出 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed the development of the method to incorporate membrane proteins in real biological cells into supported lipid bilayers and its application to the separation and determination of the membrane proteins. We constructed a system for observing total internal reflection fluorescence. We fabricated the supported lipid bilayers and incorporated biological cells into the supported lipid bilayers in order to develop the analytical method of the membrane proteins localized in biological cell membranes.