Development for an ultrasensitive and non-labeled detection method of non-fluorescent molecules in liquid solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Harata Akira  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90222231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISODA Miki  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学府, 技術専門職員 (70467885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高感度分離検出 / 非蛍光性化学種 / 紫外レーザー分光 / 光熱変換 / ヘテロダイン検出 / 超高速液体クロマトグラフィー / マイクロチップ / 溶液中化学種 / 2色2光子励起 / 顕微イメージング / ミクロ液体クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance versatility of photothermal heterodyne interferometer, a highly sensitive and direct detection method for biologically and environmentally important molecules in liquid solutions with no labeling pretreatment, deep ultraviolet laser at the wavelength of 213 nm is equipped for excitation and the performance of the detection system is evaluated in comparison with a thermal lens detection system. The performance for separation/detection analysis is evaluated in combination with a micro-HPLC and a micro-chip flow device. Non- and less-fluorescent chemicals having no visible light absorption are target species of detection for which fluorometry of the ultrahigh sensitive detection method is quite powerless unless troublesome labelling pretreatment.