Development of fast XRF elemental imaging spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kouichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30241566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線 / 可視化 / 解析・評価 / イメージング / X線 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
XRF imaging spectrometer based on wavelength dispersive analysis was developed. The distance between the sample and analyzing crystal was shortened. As a result, the special resolution was improved. Using a new sample stage installed, the large sample area was scanned and analyzed during the WDXRF imaging. Furthermore, a highly sensitive 2D detector was installed for a fast XRF imaging. It was demonstrated that main elements in the bulk sample were imaged in a short time less than 1 s. Using this fast imaging, this technique was applied for imaging the Pb and Cu in the electric devices as well as monitoring the elemental dissolving process of metals in acid solutions.