Single-molecule detection of photoinduced electron transfer and its application to photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Osaka Prefecture University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishino Tomoaki  東京工業大学, 理学院化学系, 准教授 (80372415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎木 弘  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70335769)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords界面・微粒子分析 / 分析化学 / 生体機能利用 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 原子・分子物理 / 表面・界面物性 / 分子探針 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, vast effort has been devoted to the development of photovoltaic devices by mimicking charge-separation process in natural photosynthetic systems. Improving the energy conversion efficiency of these devices is one of the most urgent social challenges. To achieve this, it is vital to understand the mechanism behind the high energy conversion efficiency of the natural photosynthetic system at the molecular level. In this study, we developed a novel methodology to quantify photoindiced electron transfer on a single molecule basis. Specifically, this method allows us to measure photoinduced electron transfer from a single electron-donating molecule to adjacent single electron-accepting molecule. The present study opens up a way for exploring the charge-separation process in the photosynthetic system at the single molecule level.