Highly-sensitive Immunosensing Based on Signal Amplification Systems by Functional Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Fumio  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (80118603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安川 智之  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (40361167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUE Tomokazu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (70173797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲル粒子 / 高感度免疫アッセイ / 酵素 / 電解酸化 / 誘電泳動 / 化学増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid, simple and highly-sensitive immunosensing have been developed. The recognition behavior of target molecules by the antibody was labeled with a large number of enzymes. The particles of alginate gel with glucose oxidase were fabricated by the electrochemical oxidation of metallic cupper to cupper ions in the microwell array electrodes. The enzyme activity enclosed in particles were estimated by the electrochemical microscopy. The products generated by the enzyme reaction were sensitively detected by the chemical amplification system including the redox cycling of electroactive species and accumulation of the oxidation reaction of electroactive species. The amplification system can be applied to measure marker protein. The gel particles fabricated was captured at the tip of microelectrode by using the dielectrophoresis. The gel particles with the antibody was captured at the tip modified with the antibody in the presence of antigen.