Non-invasive chemical diagnostic methods by flow breath analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Teshima Norio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30292501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 知也  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10312901)
澤野 誠  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40242143)
村上 博哉  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40515128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非侵襲分析 / 呼気分析 / 流れ分析 / 呼気アセトン / 吸光光度法 / HPLC / 検査診断法 / 流れ分析法 / アルデヒドガス / ケトンガス / 分析科学 / 化学診断 / 癌 / 糖尿病 / 化学診断法 / 低侵襲分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proved so far that flow injection analysis (FIA) and related techniques are useful for human breath analysis. In this project, a flow injection fluorometric determination of acetone in human breath was developed. Gaseous acetone in breath was sampled with a porous membrane based diffusion scrubber, then the absorbing solution including acetone merged with an alkaline salicylaldehyde, and the fluorescence intensity of salicylaldehyde decreased with increasing the acetone concentration. On the other hand, SIEMA systems we conceived can minimize the amount of sample solution and the reagent consumption. Also, it is a useful concept for automatic solution handling. We also proposed a SIEMA system for automatic pre-column derivatization HPLC determination of formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, acrolein and acetone. In the near future, an automated pre-column derivatization HPLC method for the determination of aldehydes and acetone in human breath using a SIEMA system would be developed.