| Project/Area Number |
26288073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栗崎 敏 福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20268973)
石坂 昌司 広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80311520)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAFUNE Fumitaka 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50262142)
HAYASHI Masahiko 福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | エアロゾル / 溶液構造 / X線回折 / レーザー捕捉法 / 水和イオン / 電解質水溶液 / シンクロトロン光 / 液体構造 / エアロゾル液滴 / X線回折 / 細孔水 / ダイナミクス / 中性子散乱 / 水 / 液体水 / 液滴浮遊装置 / X線自由電子レーザー / ポリキャピラリーレンズ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An X-ray diffraction method to measure optically-trapped single aqueous droplet has been developed by using a 532-nm laser trapping system combined with synchrotron radiation. Single droplets of 0.05 mol/L NaCl, 1.0 mol/L (NH4)2SO4, 0.3 mol/L MgSO4, 1.0 mol/L Mg(NO3)2 aqueous solutions have been successfully levitated with the system. The corresponding sample solutions sealed in a glass capillary of 0.1-mm inner diameter have been measured by using 0.071-nm X-rays with an imaging plate detector. The X-ray scattering data have been subjected to Empirical Potential Structure Refinement. The 3D structure of the solutions have been revealed in terms of the pair correlation function, coordination number, and spatial density distribution of ion hydration and solvent water.