Chemically modified DNAs cotrolled by triplex forming oligodeoxynucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Seio Kohji  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (20313356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三重鎖DNA / 人工遺伝子 / 蛍光核酸 / DNA三重鎖 / 合成生物学 / 核酸 / 有機化学 / 三重鎖核酸 / 三重鎖形成核酸 / 人工塩基 / 人工塩基対
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed artificial DNAs whose function could be controlled by triplex formation. First we developed artificial genes incorporating pseudouracil and pseudoisocytosine which had hydrogen bond donor in their minor groove sides. The modified DNAs can be transcribed by T7-RNA polymerase and the transcrption was inhibited by the addition of triplex forming oligonucleotides incorporating artificial bases which can form hydrogen bond with pseudouracil or pseudoisocytosine. We also developed fluorescent DNAs having aromatic groups in their minor groove. The spectroscopic analyses revealed that the fluorescence of the DNAs can be enhanced by addition of triplex forming oligonucleotides.