Study on Dioxygen Reduction Mechanism by Multicopper Oxidases and Application of Function Modulated Mutants as Electrode Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeshi  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90116038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 邦重  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (40252712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMORI Hirofumi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30382261)
TSUJIMURA Seiya  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30362429)
IDA Tomonori  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (30345607)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチ銅オキシダーゼ / 酸素4電子還元 / 機能改変 / 電極触媒 / CueO / ビリルビンオキシダーゼ / 翻訳後修飾 / タイプI銅 / 三核銅部位 / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー / 燃料電池 / プロトン輸送 / タイプ1銅 / 酵素機能 / 酸素還元 / 金属酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on the three-domain multicopper oxidases such as CueO and bilirubin oxidase by the mutations at the type I copper ligand and/or the acidic amino acid located in the proton transport pathway revealed that the four-electron reduction of dioxygen proceeds according to a common reaction pathway. Amino acids located in the outer-sphere of the trinuclear copper center were found not to play a role as the fourth electron donor. From the finding that an acetate ion from buffer solution was bound to type II copper, it was found that this exogenous anion reaches deep inside protein molecule and enhances enzymatic activities. Further, we performed crystallization of CueO in heavy water for neutral diffraction to reveal the reaction mechanism. We also succeeded in enhancing enzymatic activities by performing mutations at the amino acids located in the outer-coordination spheres of type I copper and obtained excellent electrochemical responses suitable as cathodic enzyme for biofuel cell.