Evaluation of oxygen effect on radiolysis of tumor tissue on the basis of quantitative analysis of oxygen concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kazuhito  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40346086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孫 安生  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30447924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線 / がん治療 / 酸素濃度計測 / 分子プローブ / りん光発光 / ルテニウム錯体 / 腫瘍イメージング / 酸素濃度 / 放射線治療 / 細胞核 / りん光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding tumor microenvironment is crucial for analyzing response of solid tumor to therapy and in the augmentation of that response. Oxygen status, which fluctuates quickly, is one of the most important components that should be analyzed, because oxygen makes a profound impact on treatment resistance, especially against radiotherapy. Therefore, tractable technology for the oxygen status has been imperative.
We successfully monitored oxygen fluctuation in cell nucleus and tumor tissue directly. Ruthenium complex with Hoechst unit (Ru-Hoechst) and ruthenium complex-labeled oligonucleotides (DRC) with pyrene and nitroimidazole units were synthesized and we evaluated their properties. These probe showed oxygen-dependent phosphorescence at cellular nucleus and tumor tissue and therefore, we could monitor the oxygen levels. These probes will be applicable to monitoring of oxygen levels and assessment of response of tumor tissue against radiation on the basis of oxygen quantification.