Designing miniature enzyme that can degrade amyloid fibrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Atsuo  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90273797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミロイド / 酵素 / ペプチド / 人工設計 / アルツハイマー / ナノバイオ / ナノファイバー / 蛋白質 / タンパク質 / 生体機能利用 / 分子認識 / 分子設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloidosis has been a serious problem in the aging society. To remedy amyloidosis, the most effective way is to hydrolyze amyloid fibrils. We thus tried to design short peptides having hydrolysis activity against amyloid fibrils. As a strategy for the design, we made the peptide to have the catalytic triad composed of histidine, aspartic acid and serine. Based on the strategy, we synthesized 9 peptides named me1-9. It has been shown that me5 takes the alpha-helical conformation and can hydrolyze amyloid fibrils. We tried to hydrolyze variety of amyloids: beta lactoglobulin, insulin, amyloid beta40, amyloid beta42 and beta 2 microglobulin. It is concluded that the peptide me5 can be regarded as a hydrolase which is capable of hydrolyzing the amyloid fibrils.