Development of supramolecular construction techniques of proteins and their functionalization using domain swapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Shun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (90283457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院生命理学研究科, 教授 (90183574)
NAGAO Satoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (30452535)
YAMANAKA Masaru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (60632825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 生体分子 / ナノバイオ / 超分子化学 / 多量体 / 立体構造 / ドメインスワッピング / 蛋白質 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A certain amount of molten globule state oligomers of horse cyt c converted to domain-swapped oligomers by folding from the acid molten globule state to neutral pH state under high protein concentrations. Domain-swapped dimer stability of horse cyt c was less affected by the Met80 coordination to the heme. Two domain-swapped structures of thermostable cyt c552 were detected for its hinge loop mutant. Domain swapping was shown to also occur for thermostable cyt c552 when expressed in E. coli cells. A tetramer of cyt c′ was constructed with one domain-swapped dimer and two monomers. An artificial myoglobin heterodimer with two different heme active sites was constructed based on domain swapping.