Molecular Chemistry on Cell Membrane Using Functional Nucleic Acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANDO SHINSUKE  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20346084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 晃充  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (60314233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞膜 / センサー / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell membrane is an essential component of cells and there has been a continuing demand on method to analyze molecular functions on the cell membrane. In this research, we tried to design fluorescent aptamer sensors with a high performance and developed BODIPY dye-labeled fluorescent aptamer sensors that emit an enhanced fluorescence upon interaction with target biomolecule (adenine compound or interferon gamma). In addition, it was demonstrated that these fluorescence aptamer sensors work on cell membrane and can be used for a fluorescent molecular imaging.