Development of novel platform for enzyme utilization in the body based on polymeric nanocapsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kishimura Akihiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70422326)
Research Collaborator TANG Hengmin  九州大学, 大学院システム生命科学府
NAOYAMA Kenshiro  九州大学, 大学院システム生命科学府
YAMASAKI Hokuto  九州大学, 大学院システム生命科学府
TERAUCHI Mikio  九州大学, 大学院システム生命科学府
OGAWA Atsushi
LIU Yiwei  九州大学, 大学院システム生命科学府
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酵素 / ナノリアクター / ベシクル / タンパク質デリバリー / ナノ医薬品 / Biodetoxification / ナノメディシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a novel platform for enzyme application, which allows for expansion of its scope and durability of enzyme activity in in vivo conditions, was pioneered, particularly using polymeric hollow capsule PICsomes with a size of ~100 nm. In this project, the following three topics were mainly investigated: (1) Enzyme-based biodetoxification nanosystem, (2) Nano-delivery system for enzyme replacement therapy, (3) Nano-delivery system of light source in in vivo conditions. In the topic of (1), PICsome containing histamine degradation enzyme was developed, and successful performance was confirmed in in vivo experiments using model mice. In the topic of (2), milder methods for enzyme encapsulation was developed, and effective factor for cellular internalization of the PICsome system was revealed. In the topic (3), bioluminescent enzyme, Nano-Luc, was successfully encapsulated into PICsomes, and its activity was confirmed for future development of light-driven nanosystem.