Project/Area Number |
26288084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOMURA Yuusuke 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 任期付研究員 (10609308)
Research Collaborator |
KIUCHI Kazuki
SUGIYAMA Kohta
KISHI Ryotaro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 3本鎖核酸結合蛋白質 / 3本鎖核酸 / 3本鎖核酸認識 / 超遠心分析 / X線小角散乱 / 等温滴定型熱量計 / 3本鎖核酸形成促進 / 転写制御 / 円偏光二色性スペクトル / 構造的基盤 / 人工的遺伝子発現制御 / in vitro転写系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Triplex nucleic acid is formed when a single-stranded oligonucleotide binds to the target duplex DNA. Triplex nucleic acid formation is involved in the regulation of the downstream target gene expression. Triplex DNA binding proteins may be possibly involved in the regulation of the downstream target gene expression by binding to the triplex nucleic acid. In this study, we revealed the structural basis for triplex nucleic acid recognition of triplex DNA binding proteins. Also, we found that triplex DNA binding proteins promoted triplex nucleic acid formation, although triplex nucleic acid formation was usually unstable under physiological condition. Furthermore, we found that triplex nucleic acid formation repressed downstream target gene transcription to yield shorter transcript RNA.