Investigation of microbial polymer-degrading enzymes and their mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakajima-Kambe Toshiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80241777)
Research Collaborator NUMBI Ramudu Kamini  Central Leather Research Institute, Department of Biotechnology, 部門長
SHAH Aamer Ari  Quaid-i-Azam University, Department of Microbiology, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生分解性物質 / 微生物酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, genetic structure and substrate specificity of biodegradable plastic-degrading enzymes derived from microorganisms and their industrial application were investigated. First, the whole genome analysis of Roseateles depolymerans TB-87 was performed to identify its degradation enzyme genes and analyzed the homology with the enzyme derived from TB-71. Furthermore, functional analysis of chaperone-like protein and related enzymes of other plastic-degrading bacteria were carried out to clarify the relationship between amino acid sequence and substrate specificity. Furthermore, culture conditions and medium cost were examined for high expression of these microbial enzymes.