Measurement of stable isotopes in carbon monoxide using laser absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TONOKURA KENICHI  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00260034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 光太郎  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10455470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境計測 / 一酸化炭素 / 同位体計測 / 環境分析 / 同位体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mid-infrared laser absorption spectrometer for the detection of stable isotopes of carbon monoxide (CO) and the measurement of ambient carbon monoxide that uses a mid infrared interband cascade laser and a multi-pass cell with wavelength modulation spectroscopy. At 4.57μm wavelength region, stable carbon and oxygen isotopes could be detected. The CO mixing ratios were measured with a high reproducibility.
Measurements of outside air were conducted over 4 days. Usability of the developed laser absorption spectrometer has been proven for the research of atmospheric environment.