Project/Area Number |
26288088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Sung-Bae 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (60470043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和泉 博 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356455)
長縄 竜一 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357637)
中里 哲也 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357618)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 浮遊微粒子状物質 / 生物発光 / ホルモン様活性 / 細胞毒性 / 分子イメージング / 一分子型生物発光プローブ / ルシフェラーゼ / バイオアッセイ / 発光プローブ / リガンド / 生理活性評価 / イメージング / 毒性評価 / センシング / 環境分析 / 有害化学物質 / 分析科学 / バイオテクノロジー / PM2.5 / 重金属 / 免疫毒性 / 可視化 / 微小粒子状物質 / 有害性試験 / 生物発光プローブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study accomplished a unique assay system to illuminate cytotoxicity / proinflammatory effects of air-polluting substances: i.e., particulate matter with diameters of ca. 2.5 micrometers and smaller (PM2.5). During the designated research term, the researchers collected PM2.5 particles in Fukuoka and Kawasaki cities and made use of them for the following studies:① we greatly improved the optical performance of the bioluminescent probes, designed to image cytotoxicity or proinflammatory effects of PM2.5, by fabricating artificial luciferases or the specific substrates. ② The cDNA constructs encoding the probes were stably introduced into mammalian cells and thus accomplished the above assay system. ③ This assay system was then geared to a custom-made multichannel light detector, allowing a high throughput determination of light. The present studies ware finally reported in 8 scientific papers, 13 presentation, 1 book publication, 10 review articles, and 7 patent filing.