Charge transfer mechanism in dye-sensitized solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shogo  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (10419418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 睦  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60273075)
舩木 敬  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 研究員 (80450659)
甲村 長利  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境化学技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00356966)
西井 良典  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (40332259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords界面電子移動 / 再結合寿命 / 還元速度 / 電子寿命 / 太陽電池 / 高効率太陽光発電材料 / 界面電荷移動 / 吸着角度 / 電子注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dye-sensitized solar cells (DSCs) consist of a metal oxide electrode, organic dyes, and an electrolyte solution. Under light irradiation, photo-excited electrons in the dyes are injected into the oxides, and oxidized dyes are reduced by redox couples in the electrolyte solution. For the charge separation, present DSCs lose a lot of energy. The aim of this study is to elucidate the charge separation mechanism and to propose dye structures minimizing the energy loss. Along the aim, we designed and synthesized several series of dyes whose structures were systematically varied. Charge transfer kinetics of DSCs employing these dyes was measured. We found that the physical size of donor moiety, conjugation length, and location of partial charges of dyes influenced the kinetics significantly. The effect of adsorption angle was different from intuitive hypothesis. Based on these, we discussed the dye structures for highly efficient DSCs.