Fabrication of Chemical Devices Based on Insulated Molecular Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TERAO Jun  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00322173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Masateru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40362628)
KIGUCHI Manabu  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70313020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子エレクトロニクス / 発光材料 / 導電性分子 / 共役高分子 / 機能性高分子 / 分子素子 / 被覆型共役分子 / アンカー分子 / レドックス応答性 / クリック反応 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 有機修飾 / 機能性分子ワイヤ / 高分子デバイス / シクロデキストリン / 遷移金属錯体 / 燐光発光素子 / 被覆型分子ワイヤ / 導電性高分子 / 燐光 / 分子内自己包接 / 量子収率 / 導電性共役ポリマー / 含遷移金属ポリマー / メタロワイヤ / 電荷移動度 / ポリロタキサン / 燐光発光特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulated conductive molecules, in which the conjugated compounds are covered by a cyclic protective sheath, have attracted considerable attention because of their potential applicability in next-generation molecular electronic devices. We have developed new methods of synthesizing insulated conjugated molecules involving the self-inclusion of rotaxane precursors linking conjugated units as a guest and permethylated cyclodextrin (PM CD) as a macrocyclic host. A new method for synthesizing insulated molecular wire (IMW) through the polymerization of insulated conjugated molecules as monomers was also developed. The obtained IMWs are highly soluble in organic solvents and have a high covering ratio, rigidity, and photoluminescence efficiency; further, they show high charge mobility, even in the solid state. We also developed a new type of molecular wiring method based on the polymerization or co-polymerization of an insulated conjugated monomer between nanosized electrodes.