Preparation of high capacity positive electrode active material using new synthesis of functional organic sulfur compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIFUJI Naoki  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80423549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 浩史  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60397453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウム二次電池 / 正極活物質 / カーボンナノチューブ / ジスルフィド / 無溶媒反応 / 二次電池 / リチウム / 複合材料・物性 / 有機工業化学 / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / エネルギー効率化 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disulfide compounds have attracted much attention as energy storage material whereby energy exchange occurs according to a reversible bonding construction/cleavage process, accompanied with two-electrons redox reaction. This redox couple can be suitably used for the cathode of high energy density lithium secondary batteries. The theoretical capacity is larger than that of the conventional battery materials. So far, various disulfide materials have been applied to the battery, but the cycle performance is low in spite of high capacities since they show structural changes and dissolution into the electrolyte, depending on an applied potential during electrochemical reaction. To prevent the dissolution of disulfide active materials, it is important to increase the interaction with conductive carbon in the cathode. Here we report syntheses of such disulfide compounds and their battery performances as cathode active materials.