Control of Highly Dimensional Structure of pi-Conjugated Compounds and Functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakamiya Atsushi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (60362224)
Research Collaborator SAEKI Akinori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
MURATA Yasujiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授
KAJI Hironori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsπ共役 / 有機半導体材料 / 高次元 / 太陽電池 / 円偏光発光 / 近赤外吸収 / ペロブスカイト / 有機半導体 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 有機色素 / 近赤外 / 近赤外発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a series of functional pi-electronic materials using our original pi-skeleton from viewpoints of control of highly dimensional orientation of compound in the solid state. For example, HND-Azulene bearing quasi-planar skeleton and azulene core was demonstrated to exhibit high performance as p-type semiconductor in perovskite solar cells. the cells using HND-Azulene improves the power conversion efficiency by 1.2 times compared to that with standard materials. We also designed and synthesized T-shaped skeleton, which was found to be useful as an electron-accepting unit in D-A materials in organic photovoltaics. Moreover, the expanded quasi-planar skeleton can be used as a key skeleton for CPL materials, which allow the emission color tuning over the whole visible region.