Control of electronic states of pi-conjugated polymers by introducing Si- or Ge-bridges and applications to organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohshita Joji  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体材料 / 有機太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we synthesized well-designed π-conjugated polymers and oligomers containing Si- or Ge-bridged biaryl units in the backbone and explored their properties and electronic states. They were demonstrated to have enhanced conjugation as compared with the non-bridged congeners. These polymers and oligomers exhibited functionalities as photo-electron conversion materials. These results provide new concept of molecular design of functional materials based on the Si and Ge-bridged conjugated systems.