Development of next generation OLED materials by triplet energy control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Takuji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90432319)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機EL / ホスト材料 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 三重項エネルギー / 有機合成 / 多重共鳴効果 / 有機導体 / 有機化学 / 電子・電気材料 / 有機半導体材料 / 円偏光発光 / ヘリセン / トリアンギュレン / 有機半導体 / 電子デバイス / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in developing excellent host materials for phosphorescent organic light-emitting diodes by heteroatom-incorporation into polycyclic aromatic compounds and triplet energy control. In addition, we succeeded has succeeded in the development of a thermally activated delayed fluorescent material exhibiting the maximum internal quantum efficiency of 100% and FWHM of 25-30 nm by minimizing the energy difference between the excited singlet state (S1) and the excited triplet state (T1) and suppressing the structural change in the excited state.