Project/Area Number |
26288096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kihara Hideyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60282597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 陽久 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80356352)
下位 幸弘 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能材料コンピュテーショナルデザイン研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70357226)
則包 恭央 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50425740)
松澤 洋子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10358020)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光化学 / 相転移 / 有機材料 / 計算科学 / 分子動力学 / 時間依存密度汎関数法 / DFT計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed new organic compounds, which showed reversible photo-induced phase transition between solid and liquid at room temperature. In this study, we synthesized an azobenzene molecule showing the photo-induced phase transition and elucidated the crystalline structure to investigate the phase transition mechanism. We calculated photo-isomerization behavior of the azobenzene molecule locating in the center of the crystalline cluster by time-dependent DFT and the calculation result suggested that the photoisomerization from trans to cis of the center molecule is possible even in the crystalline structure. Moreover, we synthesized polymers having azobenzene in the side chain and studied their photo-induced phase transition behavior and adhesion strength in view of application to reversible adhesives. It was found that the phase transition behavior did not depend on the molecular weight, while the adhesion strength was improved as the molecular weight increased.