Improvement of nano-palpation atomic force microscope to nanoscale viscoelastic measurement
Project/Area Number |
26288097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016) Tohoku University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Ken 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90301770)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノ触診 / 粘弾性計測 / 温度時間換算則 / 正接損失像 / 分散地図 / 高分子材料 / レオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nano-palpation atomic force microscope, which had been originally developed by the applicant, was now improved to perform nanoscopic viscoelastic measurement. The instrument was incorporated with wide-frequency sweep capability as well as temperature control, which enabled us to precisely determine the shift factor that is most important parameter in time-temperature superposition principle. The research on filled rubber system was conducted to elucidate the powerfulness of the method, which revealed the loss tangent peak had a certain shift to lower frequency at the filler-rubber interface. Such information is indispensable in R&D of tire industry.