Ultimate Disentanglement Induced by Melt-Drawing and Resultant Development of High-Strength Fibers and Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Hiroki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70292620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山延 健  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40183983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高分子量 / ポリエチレン / 溶融延伸 / 分子鎖絡み合い / 解きほぐし / 繊維・膜 / 高強度 / 多孔化 / 繊維 / 膜 / 六方晶 / 超高分子量ポリエチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMW-PE) contains a huge amount of entanglements. Such molecular entanglements can transmit the applied stress, thus drawing from the molten state is possible for UHMW-PE. When the melt-drawing is uniaxially induced, the desirable extended-chain crystals are firstly formed, and conventional folded-chain crystals are subsequently formed during cooling after melt-drawing. In this study, a series of UHMW-PE having different MWs were biaxially melt-drawn under various conditions. Observed drawing behaviors were compared each other, and entanglement characteristics were discussed. Unique structures and properties of such biaxially melt-drawn membranes were analyzed. Nano-pore formation from the biaxially melt-drawn membranes was achieved by combination of melt-shrinking and biaxial redrawing in the solid state.