Topology Effects of Polymers in Molecular Assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuya  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30525986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 育志  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80155457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Joe  慶應義塾大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00433714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multicyclic polymers are categorized into three basic polymer topologies of fused, spiro and bridged shapes. A double-eight structure that is a novel multicyclic polymer topology with combined two basic structures of spiro and bridged shapes was synthesized. An 8-shaped telechelics having an ethynyl group was synthesized by using the ESA CF process. A click reaction between this telechelics and linear telechelics having azido end groups resulted in the formation of a double-eight polymer. Characterization was performed by 1H NMR, SEC and MALDI TOF MS, The crude product was subjected to the fractionation by means of a preparative SEC technique.