Hierarchical analyses of manifestation mechanism of biocompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kitano Hiromi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), シニアアドバイザー (40115829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJI Tadashi (HIRABAYASHI Tadashi)  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (10543217)
GEMMEI Makoto (IDE Makoto)  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (70334711)
NOGUCHI Hidenori  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (60374188)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水分子の配向 / 電荷中和 / 高分子イオンコンプレックス / 双性イオン型高分子 / 両性高分子 / 和周波発生法 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 和周波発生報 / 高分子コンプレックス / 天然高分子 / 高分子-水界面 / 生体適合性高分子 / 生体物質挙動 / 振動分光法 / 生体適合性 / 水の構造 / 高分子表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using sum frequency generation (SFG) spectroscopy, it was found that water molecules in the vicinity of zwitterionic and charge-neutralized polymer materials are not largely oriented in comparison with those in the vicinity of lopsidedly charged polymer materials. Taking account of excellent anti-coagulant and biocompatible properties of the zwitterionic and charge-neutralized polymer materials, the absence or drastic reduction of the orientation of vicinal water molecules is suggested to be very essential for the bio-inertness of polymer materials. Furthermore, using the temperature-variable infrared spectroscopy and molecular dynamics, it was found that the so-called recrystallization phenomena observed in the water-saturated anti-coagulant polymer materials such as poly(2-methoxyethyl acrylate) (PMEA) are not dominated by the reorientation but the diffusion process of water molecules within the polymer materials.