Project/Area Number |
26288101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平林 公男 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (20222250)
大川 浩作 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60291390)
野村 隆臣 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90362110)
新井 亮一 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (50344023)
阿部 康次 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (00126658)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | E2Pタンパク質 / 蚕シルク / 細胞接着 / ナノファイバー / 細胞足場材 / 水生昆虫 / シルクナノ繊維 / シルク / ナノファイバ / 細胞培養 / 足場材 / 水生昆虫シルク / 足場材料 / 骨芽細胞 / シルクタンパク質 / フィブロインコンポジット / 3次元織布 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / シルク繊維 / バイオメディカルマテリアル / ナノファバー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of our research program is to produce silk protein materials from S. marmorata, aqueous insect, which can be used as a scaffold for tissue engineering. We prepared then the silk protein film, made of E2P, which contains Smsp-1 core component from aqueous silk fiber. E2P transparent film prepared thus was insolubilized by heat and/or ethanol treatment. E2P film enhanced MC3T3-E1 osteoblast-like cells. These findings suggest E2P film confirmed to be an efficient bioactive protein to mediate cell-biomaterial interaction. Additionally, we are succeeded in preparing the SF composite nanofibers made of silk fibroin and compatible high polymers. Silk composite nanofibers showed that the incorporation of SF into compatibles high polymers enhanced Murine fibroblasts [NH3T3] cell or human keratinocytes cell adhesion and proliferation. These findings suggest silk composites materials confirmed to be an efficient bioactive protein to mediate cell-biomaterial interaction.