Preparation of polymer particles having changeable properties and control of colloidal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hideto  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 登代子  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40314504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微粒子 / ポリイオン液体 / 粒子配列 / 高分子材料合成 / 高分子合成 / 表面・界面物性 / イオン液体 / 表面・界面物性 / イオン液体ポリマー / 粒子材料 / 粒子構造 / ヤヌス粒子 / 鎖状構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seeded dispersion polymerization of ionic liquid monomer was carried out in the presence of poly(methylmethacrylate) (PMMA) as seed and composite particles with poly(ionic liquid) (PIL) were obtained. Moreover, we showed that anion exchange of the composite particles can be used to modify the properties of only the PIL component of the composite particles. PIL particles with a single-hollow are also prepared by suspension polymerization from monomer droplets consisting of the ionic liquid monomer, ethylene glycol dimethacrylate, and n-butyl acetate. The obtained particles can be changed from hydrophobic to hydrophilic by anion exchange. Moreover, Janus particles with two hemispheres having different stabilizers, a polystyrene (PS) phase stabilized by poly(acrylic acid) and a PMMA phase stabilized by poly(vinyl pyrrolidone), were able to be synthesized. The facile formation of the colloidal chains via hydrogen bonding interaction between different stabilizers were demonstrated.