Development of low-temperature-activated oxygen-storage materials for hydrogen-gas generation through thermochemical water dissolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Teruki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00323840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 美和  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (60594215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKKAWA Shinichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10127219)
MASUBUCHI Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80466440)
Research Collaborator KAGEYAMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40302640)
KUBOTA Yoshiki  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (50254371)
DRONSKOWSKI Richard  アーヘン工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセラミックス / 酸素貯蔵材料 / 水素ガス製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work dealt with development of functional ceramics named "oxygen-storage materials", which enable to produce hydrogen gas through thermochemical water dissolution. The double-perovskite type BaLnMn2O5 (Ln: lanthanoid elements) was found to show a capability to produce hydrogen gas through the water dissolution at 500C. It was found that the reactivity significantly depends on the Ln species: the large the Ln3+ ionic size, the higher reactivity the BaLnMn2O5 samples exhibit. Our quantum chemical calculations revealed that isovalent substitution at the Ln site influences greatly the redox characteristics of this material, implying the high availability of chemical composition control on materials tailoring.