Synthesis of ternary Zintl compounds including alkali metal elements and characterization of their thermoelectric properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10358260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANE Hisanori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20191364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電材料 / ジントル化合物 / トンネル構造 / 結晶構造 / 金属間化合物 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ternary Zintl phases in the Na-Tr-Sn system (Tr=Al, Ga, In, Zn) were synthesized, and their thermoelectric properties were characterized. It is revealed that the sintered compacts or ingots of Na2+xTr2+xSn4-x (Tr = Al, Ga, In) and Na2ZnSn5 dimorphs, which have similar crystal structures, showed relatively high thermoelectric figures of merit with low thermal conductivities close to or less than 1 W m-1 K-1. A sintered compact of Na2+xGa2+xSn4-x, (x = 0.19) with a relative density of 73% showed highest dimensionless figure of merit, ZT, of 0.98 at 295 K, which is comparable to the performance of the Bi2Te3-based practical materials. In the crystal structures of the ternary Zintl phases in this study, helical tunnels are formed in a framework structure composed of Tr and Sn atoms, and a Na site with an occupancy of around 1/3 to 1 is located in the tunnels. The low thermal conductivities were probably due to disorder arrangement and large thermal vibration of Na atoms in the tunnels.