In-situ generated metal/alloy nanoparticles within monolithic hydridosilica support applied to catalytic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Kazuki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00188989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 豊司  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20303802)
金森 主祥  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60452265)
亀井 稔之  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70534452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒドリドシリカ / 多孔体 / ナノ粒子 / 還元反応 / モノリス担体 / 触媒反応 / 階層的多孔構造 / 触媒 / 粒径分布 / 流通反応 / モノリス / 合金ナノ粒子 / カップリング反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrolysis/polycondensation of trialkoxysilanes was carefully conducted to preserve Si-H ligands followed by the sol-gel transition accompanied by phase separation, which lead to the formation of hierarchically macro/meso-porous hydridosilica monoliths. By introducing noble metals solutions with optimized solvent composition into the hydridosilica monoliths, metal/alloy nanoparticles were formed in a controlled manner. The catalytic performance was evaluated using the monolithic flow-through reactors with embedded metal/alloy nanoparticles as catalysts. Dehydrogenation catalyzed by borane catalyst was also explored to modify silica supports with well-defined pore structure with polymeric reagents bearing Si-H groups. The metal/alloy nanoparticles were produced on the surface of silica support of which catalytic performance was examined in detail.