Development of highly sensitive gas sensing interfaces based on semiconductor nanocrystal pn junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kida Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70363421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) キタイン アルマンド  熊本大学, グローバル教育カレッジ, 教授 (50504693)
石渡 洋一  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00373267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガスセンサ / ナノ結晶 / ナノロッド / 半導体 / 半導体ナノ結晶 / pn接合 / ナノ材料 / 先端機能デバイス / 量子ドット / モニタリング / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microstructure control of n- and p-type semiconductor materials was studied to drastically improve their gas sensing properties. SnO2 nanorods that were synthesized by a hydrothermal method showed significantly high sensor responses to combustible gases including CO, ethanol, and acetone. The enhancement in the sensor response is due to improved gas diffusivity in porous films made of anisotropic SnO2 nanorods. ZnO nanorods also showed good sensitivity to combustible gases. For p-type materials, Cu2O nanocrystals were synthesized by a hot-soap method. They can sensitively detect H2S even at low temperatures when loaded with Pd. The diode composed of n-type ZnO nanorods and p-type Cu2O nanocrystals showed a good rectification behavior and responded to combustible gases.