Material Scientific Approach Achieving Full Color Phosphorescent OLED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KARATSU TAKASHI  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70214575)
Research Collaborator SUZURI Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 工学部
YAGAI Shiki  千葉大学, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光デバイス / 半導体デバイス / OLED / 有機EL / 発光材料 / 材料化学 / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iridium triscyclometalated complexes are one of the promising light emitting materials for organic light emitting diode (OLED). The complexes have advantage in efficiency since they emit phosphorescence. However, they have tasks to improve performance of blue emitting complexes such as chromaticity, efficiency, and durability for accomplishing RGB. This research revealed relation between emission and nonradiative deactivation. The energy level related emission depend on the structure of ligand, however, the energy level of very weakly depend by means of nonradiative deactivation on the structure. The mechanism of nonradiative deactivation was studied by meas of the structural isomerization.