Development of Various Electric Energy Storage Devices based on Halogen Redox Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masashi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30212856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 雅紀  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (80527119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電池 / キャパシタ / ハロゲン / 炭素電極 / 蓄電 / マグネシウム負極 / マグネシウム電解液 / マグネシウム空気電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied halogen (e.g., bromine)-redox systems to charge-storage electrode reactions. Activated carbon was utilized to keep reversible reactions of halogens in its micropores. An electric double layer capacitor (EDLC) was designed with a positive electrode based on such redox reactions involved mainly by bromide. Furthermore, a hybrid capacitor with a lithium metal anode and a lithium-ion battery with a graphite anode were proposed by combining bromine redox-based positive. Optimum electrolytes were investigated for the various cell systems. We have also developed reversible battery systems with a magnesium metal anode with bromide-based electrolytes. We attempt to apply such novel magnesium-bromine systems to usual, closed rechargeable magnesium batteries as well as magnesium air batteries. Our new projects will focus on these novel systems.