Multi-dye sensitized high efficiency dye sensitized solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Islam Ashraful  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (70531177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素増感 / ペロブスカイト / Sensitized Solar Cell / Multi Dye / Muti Dye
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have design and synthesized few potential new dyes covering a short and a long wavelength light based on metal complexes and metal-free organic dyes. Using these new sensitizers, I have successfully fabricated Multi-dye (UV-dye, VIS-dye and NIR-dye) sensitized dye sensitized solar cells with these novel new dyes. Optical and electrical investigation shows that small UV-dyes can suppressed strongly the TiO2 injected electron recombination with the electrolyte(I3-). These triple dye co-sensitized solar cells showed a panchromatic response with an IPCE >70% over the entire visible spectrum extending to the NIR region, suggesting their usage in indoor applications. The research results are presented at 8 international scientific meetings and also published in 17 peer reviewed scientific journals.