| Project/Area Number |
26288114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Device related chemistry
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Takashi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50357894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 祐光 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (00300898)
石田 尚之 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80344133)
茨田 大輔 宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80400711)
江本 顕雄 同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80509662)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | バイオセンシング / 局在プラズモン / サブ波長構造 / 機能表面制御 / 色度解析 / *バイオセンシング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From our preliminary research, we have found that subwavelength-scale structures having cycloid-like cross section is effective for electric field confinement, and it is suitable for highly sensitive biosensing. According to the basis, we have developed the functional structure, fabrication procedure especially obtaining the sensing tip on flexible polymer films, and surface functionalization of the sensor chip. As a result, we achieved sufficient progress towards the realization of a highly sensitive portable sensing system that obviates the spectroscopic measurement with a spectrophotometer. Furthermore, concerning the development on high-speed calculation of electric field propagation, we have found succeeded to derive a new analytical solution for Helmholtz equation in the parabolic coordinate system. This result is expected not only effective for the exploration of functional sub-wavelebgth structures but also to be applied to a wide range of physical phenomena in the future.