Suppression and Utilization of Migration Phenomena Based on Control of Passivation for Metallic Thin Film and Micro Ball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Masumi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20158918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 燈明 泰成  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374955)
笹川 和彦  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50250676)
趙 旭  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20650790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属薄膜配線 / はんだボール / エレクトロマイグレーション / ストレスマイグレーション / 金属マイクロ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppression and utilization of electromigration (EM), which is a phenomenon of atomic diffusion due to electron flow in high density, and utilization of stress migration (SM) caused by a gradient of hydrostatic stress were studied by considering the effect of passivation on these migration phenomena. Regarding the suppression, EM damages of void and hillock in passivated metallic thin-film lines and solder balls covered with underfill material were treated. Here, the threshold current density, which is the critical value of current density for the initiation of damages, was characterized based on the distribution of atomic density in a material covered with passivation. Regarding the utilization, on the other hand, fabrication of metallic micro materials based on EM or SM with the controlled use of passivation was demonstrated.