Creation of electromagnetic sensor using the singular fields in joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koguchi Hideo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90143693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Luangarpa Chonla  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00751968)
倉橋 貴彦  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00467945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三次元圧電接合体 / 特異場 / 界面 / 特異場の強さ / 保存積分法 / センサ / 電界 / 電圧 / 電場 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 圧電特異場 / 圧電接合体 / 保存積分 / 電束密度 / ナノメカニックス / 電気的センサ / 特異電気変位場 / 特異応力場 / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to obtain the guidelines on manufacture of high sensitive electromagnetic sensors by utilizing the characteristics of singular fields of piezoelectric displacements at the vertex in three-dimensional piezoelectric joints. Large singular fields of stress and electric displacement occur around the edge of interface including the outside of joints for compressive stress in the vertical direction of the interface, and the intensity of electric displacement near the edge of interface in the joint is larger that in single-phase materials. When the value of dielectric constant in the piezoelectric material increases, the intensity of singularity increases. In manufacturing the piezoelectric joints, it is desirable that a resin with curing temperature of room temperature or below Curie’s temperature should be used. In experiments, the voltage between the upper and lower surfaces in the joints is higher than that in single-phase materials.