4D Fatigue Damage Evaluation by Diffraction Contrast Laminography Using Ultra Bright Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI YOSHIKAZU  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90155656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩澤 大輝  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60379336)
菊池 将一  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80581579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労損傷 / 高輝度放射光 / ラミノグラフィー / インライン疲労試験 / 回折コントラスト / 疲労き裂発生 / ミスオリエンテーション / ステンレス鋼 / マグネシウム合金 / 転位密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional grain mapping techniques for polycrystalline materials, called X-ray diffraction contrast laminography, were developed. This technique was applied to inline fatigue tests of a stainless steel and a magnesium alloy. The shape and location of grains could be determined.
To evaluate the dislocation structure in fatigue of a stainless, the total misorientation of individual grains was measured. The average value of the total misorientation over one sample was increased with the number of cycles. In a grain, the change of the total misorientation was largest for the primary slip plane. The maximum change of the total misorientation in fatigue was larger for planes with larger Schmid factor, and the first fatigue crack initiation was occurred in a grain, which had the greatest change of the total misorientation.
The twin deformation in magnesium alloy was also observed, and it was found that twin deformation was not play an important role for fatigue crack initiation.