Development of predictive maintenance scheme for fatigue cracks based on dissipated energy measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Takahide  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50192589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 司郎  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20107139)
塩澤 大輝  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60379336)
和泉 遊以  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (60610954)
中井 善一  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90155656)
祖山 均  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90211995)
Research Collaborator YUDATE Yukihiko  DIC株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 熱弾性応力計測 / 散逸エネルギ / 疲労き裂 / 非破壊評価 / 破壊力学 / 赤外線計測 / 疲労 / 赤外線カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of the predictive maintenance scheme was investigated for structural integrity assessment, in which fatigue crack initiation and propagation in the structural members were evaluated from in-situ measurement results of the actually applied stress distribution and the dissipated energy emission. Scientific interpretation of the prediction of fatigue crack initiation and the estimation of fatigue limit was studied by investigating the mechanism of energy dissipation during fatigue damage evolution process. Further the thermoelastic stress analyses was applied for on-site measurement of stress distributions around fatigue cracks, and the future crack propagation behavior was estimated by the fracture mechanics approach. The technique was applied to estimate fatigue crack propagation rate and to evaluate the effectiveness of repair or reinforcement for defective portions in steel structures.