Development of Mechanical Electro-Magneto Nerve Regeneration Device with Biocompatible Piezoelectric Material MgSiO3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMACHI EIJI  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60099893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 有亮  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80368141)
萩原 明郎  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (90198648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体適合材料 / 再生用デバイス / 電磁場刺激 / 力学刺激 / 神経細胞PC12 / 神経軸索伸展 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 細胞周辺環境 / 力学・電磁場 / 軸索伸展 / 神経再生 / 圧電材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Mechanical Electro-Magneto Nerve Regeneration Device with Biocompatible Piezoelectric Material MgSiO3, as demonstrated below: (1) Cellular Automaton Simulation code. (2) Bio-MEMS device for activate the axonal extension of nerve cell PC12 to study the influence of cell interval and zenith corner angle. (3) Multi-layer diaphragm using the biocompatible piezoelectric material MgSiO3 to generate mechanical static electro magneto field. (4) AC magneto field stimulation device for PC12 axonal extension acceleration. (5) Electro magneto mechanical stimulation device in the extra-cellular environment to activate PC12 cell and axonal extension. We confirmed that increases of 25.2% in case of mechanical stimulation, 37.4% in the uniform magneto field stimulation and 70.0% in the mechanical electro magneto hybrid stimulation.