Development of in-situ high speed manufacturing process of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastics with the help of carbon nanotube grafted carbon fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KAZUTO  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50303855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 傅生  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70161065)
森田 有亮  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80368141)
榎 真一  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80550079)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連続繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂複合材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 成形 / 炭素繊維 / 直接通電抵抗加熱 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 熱可塑性樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon nanotube (CNT) grafting method at the growth temperature of relatively low (550-600 degree Celsius), at which tensile strength of carbon fiber was not degraded, was developed by using Ni as the catalyst and ethanol as the carbon source by catalytic chemical vapor deposition (CCVD) method. CNT grafted carbon fiber showed higher fiber/matrix interfacial share strength than as received carbon fiber. Molding method of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastics with low void content was developed by using direct resistance heating to CNT grafted carbon fiber for a hot press molding.