Mechanisms of fatigue life extension of CFRP due to nano fibers and development of prepreg using nano fiber modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Fujii, Toru  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20156821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大窪 和也  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / ナノファイバー / 高分子系複合材料 / 炭素繊維 / CFRP / 機械的特性 / 耐久性 / CFRTP / 複合材料 / 疲労 / ナノ繊維 / CNF / 高分子 / 繊維長 / 熱可塑性エポキシ樹脂 / SMC / セルロースナノファイバ / サブミクロン繊維 / カーボン繊維 / 物理的変性 / 静的強度 / 強度向上メカニズム / セルロースナノ繊維 / ハロイサイト / プリプレグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fatigue life of CFRP is well improved by modifying the polymer matrix with nano fibers such as Cellulose Nano Fibers due to an increase of observed adhesive strength between carbon fiber (CF) and polymer matrix. When nano fibers (NF) are well dispersed in the matrix, the physical modification of matrix becomes significant while they stick on CF, their effect disappears. NF must be enough longer to slide across two adjacent fibers. If nano fibers stick on the CF surface, the physical modification effect does not happen. Plastic deformation due to nano/micro crazing is induced at NF ends. Stress concentration at the CF/matrix interface becomes low. Then, fatigue life is extended.
UD prepreg was successfully developed using loosed fiber tows. CF-SMC using vinylester was also developed using sub-micron glass fibers whose mechanical properties are greater than those of commercially available CF-SMC. The applicability of nano fibers was also demonstrated using PP matrix for CFRTP.