Plasmonic nanostructures realizing miniaturized infrared spectrometric image-array-sensor for endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Delaunay Jean-Jacques  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80376516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田 吉郎  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40323472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okamoto Yoshitaka  千葉大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40169157)
Tabata Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (00263319)
Suzuki Yuji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (80222066)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノマイクロ加工 / メタマテリアル・表面プラズモン / メタマテラル・表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction of light with metal sub-wavelength structures has revealed new properties of light, such as light ability to pass through an array of nanoholes. Strong light confinement on the metal structures in the form of a plasmon resonance was found to be at the origin of this far field property. The optical properties of plasmonic structures have been used to monitor changes in their physical, chemical, and biological environments. The detection of this response in the far field is governed by the near-field properties of plasmon resonances. The micro integration on chips of these structures is difficult because of the far field readout. Thus, structures that form an electrical micro-circuit and directly monitor the optical near-field variation without resorting to far-field optical detection would be more desirable. Here, we demonstrate an electronically readable photocapacitor based on a plasmonic nanochannel structure with high spectral resolution and large impedance modulation.